Minutes of a regular meeting of the Bois Forte Reservation Tribal Council held on January 13, 2010 at Nett Lake, Minnesota.

 

Meeting called to order at 9:10 a.m.

 

Invocation by Henry Goodsky.

 

Members Present:           Kevin W. Leecy; David C. Morrison, Sr.; Cathy Chavers;

                                          Ray Villebrun, Sr.; Ray Toutloff

 

Members Absent:           Cathy Chavers (excused for Dr’s. appointment)

 

Others Present:               Barb Brodeen; Henry Goodsky; Vicki Villebrun; J. Kay Davis; Jim Johnson; Patti Wilkie; Miranda Lilya; Deanna Drift; Lori Herrly; Marcella Connor; Kim Greiner; Edith Villebrun; Justin Boness; Mary Strong; Christine Bloom; Vondalee Carr; Marilyn Geshick; Pete Drift Sr.; Donald Chosa; Steve Skraba; Carol Burr; Jeneal Goggleye; Jerome Whiteman; Wendy Thompson; Rose Berens; Andy Datko; Dave Larson

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by David Morrison, Sr.; to approve the agenda with the  deletion of Lori Herrly with the C.S.H. Grant.  Carried 3-0-0.

 

Moved by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; seconded by Ray Toutloff; to approve the minutes of a special meeting held December 16, 2009 at the Lake Vermilion Sector of the Bois Forte Reservation, Minnesota.  Carried 3-0-0.

 

Elders Committee:  Justin Boness said there was not any new news.  The firewood got straightened out.  There are more elders joining this year, baby boom or something.

 

Marilyn Geshick said there is a problem with Char Lewis and the sweat lodge.  People take her wood at Sandy Bottom.  People have parties there and she has to clean it up.   Pete Drift will make sure his officers patrol there.  Ray Toutloff will work with Kevin Strong to find a more secure place by the Vermilion Center for Char to store her wood.

 

 

Page 2

Regular Meeting

January 13, 2010

 

Chairman Leecy said he told everyone the elders trip was this spring, but he wants to correct his statement and that the elders are going this fall.

 

Mary Strong said staff do not answer phone calls.  She calls numerous times but no one returns her calls. Chairman Leecy asks Barb Brodeen to put out a notice to the staff to return phone calls. 

 

Cathy Chavers enters the meeting.

 

New staff:  Steve Skraba introduces Kathleen Ebel who is the new Program Accountant.  Deanna Drift introduces Lori Herrly who is the new Mental Health Specialist/Supervisor.

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to approve the Bois Forte Band of Chippewa Workers’ Compensation Plan pending review by Mark Anderson and Berkley Risk Administrators Co in regard to 1) foster grandparents and 2) adding the definition of “horseplay”, and 3) this is effective February 1, 2010.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to approve the grant application to USDA Rural Development for funding for a Bobcat and a plow truck for Vermilion.  Carried 4-0-0.   The cost for both pieces of equipment would be about $110,000-$130,000.  Part of this would be a loan, about $54,000 which  Ray Toutloff said they would put it in a budget request, otherwise if the budget request didn’t get approved, then it would come from the Vermilion budget and would be a loan so it wouldn’t impact the Vermilion budget too much.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Toutloff; to table the organization chart.  Donald Chosa is to have the commissioners review it and he is to bring it back later today in executive session.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Toutloff; to table resolution #55-2010, Community Wildfire Prevention Plan is order that the plan be reviewed by Barb Brodeen, Andy Datko, and Corey Strong.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Barb Brodeen reminds the staff when they have agenda items they are to go through the commissioners.  The commissioners are not to sign off on the agenda request form if they have not reviewed the information.

 

Page 3

Regular Meeting

January 13, 2010

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to appoint Ray Villebrun, Sr., Teresa Drift-Hill, Julie Whiteman, and Donald Chosa to the Nett Lake Boys & Girls Club Advisory Committee and to transfer Billie mason from the Vermilion Boys & Girls Club Advisory Committee to the Nett Lake Boys & Girls Club Advisory Committee.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; ;seconded by David Morrison, Sr.; to appoint Corey Strong to the Vermilion Boys & Girls Club Advisory Committee.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; to adjourn the meeting at 10:05 a.m.  Carried 4-0-0.