Minutes of a special meeting of the Bois Forte Reservation Tribal Council held February 11, 2010 at the Lake Vermilion Sector of the Bois Forte Reservation, Minnesota.

 

Meeting called to order at 9:47 a.m.

 

Members Present:           Kevin W. Leecy; David C. Morrison, Sr.; Cathy Chavers;

                                          Ray Villebrun, Sr.; Ray Toutloff

 

Members Absent:           None

 

Others Present:               Barb Brodeen; Mark Anderson; Henry Goodsky; Vicki Villebrun; Jeneal Goggleye; Jim Johnson; Marilyn Geshick; Robbie Goggleye; Chris Holm; Corey Strong; Edith Villebrun; Carol Burr; Kelly Dunkley; Gordon Adams; Kevin Strong; Mike Dunkley; Mike Connor; Marcella Connor; Marty Connor; Don Chosa; Billie Mason; Pete Drift Sr.; Andy Datko; Mary Strong; Doris Isham; Kim Greiner; Justin Boness; Wendy Thompson; Dave Anderson; Brad Anderson; Norm Adams; Gewadin Dunkley; Dawn Benner; Lela Correa; Stan Day; Bill Day; Patti Wilkie; Miranda Lilya

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to approve the agenda.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Toutloff; to approve the minutes of a regular meeting held January 13, 2010 at Nett Lake, Minnesota.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Elders Committee:  Jerome Whiteman said they do not have much for the agenda.  They did meet with the Council yesterday and got a lot of issues clarified.  It is nice that the commissioners attend the meetings.

 

Chairman Leecy informs the audience the Council started meeting with the elders on a quarterly basis.  And the commissioners are attending the elders meetings on a rotating basis to keep the elders informed of the services available within each of the commissioners departments.

 

 

Page 2

Special Meeting

February 11, 2010

 

Chairman Leecy said the elders finalized the date for the elders’ trip and it will be October 2-9 to Niagara Falls. 

 

Barb Brodeen asks the elders if anything came up yesterday that can be answered by the commissioners today.  Chairman Leecy said there was an issue in regard to the ambulance – when they pick people up, who authorizes to bring individuals to and from the hospital.  Jeneal Goggleye said it is the EMT’s call on whether or not to take people down.  If they can be taken by a vehicle they will tell the family that, and that will leave the ambulance in service for the next call.  Dr. Helloid is the medical attendant for the ambulance.

 

David Morrison Sr. said they desperately need young people to help with the ambulance crew.  It is not going to be long before the current members of the ambulance crew step down.   The training is long, but it benefits the community as a whole.  David thanks the people for serving, and said if anyone knows of anyone that can serve, let them know that people are needed.

 

Mary Strong said in regard to the ambulance, we’re dropping the ball because we’re teaching our kids not to volunteer.  The elders too should try to keep busy.  Before the programs, everyone did all the work by themselves.  At the bake sale during the State of the Band there were only two people from Vermilion that helped.

 

New staff:  Deanna Drift introduces Rose Chosa who is the new Outpatient Counselor for Nett Lake and Vermilion.

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; to certify David C. Morrison Sr. as candidate for the Secretary-Treasurer position.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Toutloff; to certify Joanne Donald as candidate for the Secretary-Treasurer position.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; to deny certification of Barry Day as candidate for the Secretary-Treasurer position, based on an incomplete application which is non-compliance of the certification process.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; to deny certification of Kevin Strong for the Secretary-Treasurer position, due to the fact that there’s a charge of theft against the gaming establishment at Fortune Bay in which he was charged and plead guilty.  According to

Page 3

Special Meeting

February 11, 2010

 

the ordinance, a lesser crime or felony involving theft, misappropriation or embezzlement of money, funds, assets, makes a candidate ineligible.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to certify Marty Connor as candidate for the Secretary-Treasurer position.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by David Morrison, Sr.; seconded by Ray Toutloff; to certify Ray Villebrun, Sr. as candidate for the District I Representative position.  Carried 3-0-1.  Ray Villebrun Sr. silent.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by David Morrison, Sr.; to certify Robbie Goggleye as candidate for the District I Representative position.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by David Morrison, Sr.; to certify Brandon Benner as candidate for the District I Representative position.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by David Morrison, Sr.; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to certify Ray Toutloff as candidate for the District II Representative position.  Carried 3-0-1.  Ray Toutloff silent.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; to certify Kelly Dunkley as candidate for the District II Representative position.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by David Morrison, Sr.; seconded by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; to certify Geraldine Hanks as candidate for the District II Representative position.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by David Morrison, Sr.; to certify Pamela Hughes as candidate for the District II Representative position.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; ;seconded by David Morrison, Sr.; to approve the Bois Forte Elder/Physically Disabled Firewood Program.  Carried 4-0-0.  There is a list of individuals for the 2010 firewood season which has Ray Toutloff’s name on it.  He requests that his name be taken off because although he has a fireplace, he does not use firewood as a primary heating source.  Deanna Drift will let Dave Larson know.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Toutloff; to appoint Connie Harju as Bois Forte Representative to the Minnesota Department of Human Services Medicaid Citizens’ Advisory Committee.  Carried 4-0-0.

Page 4

Special Meeting

February 11, 2010

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to approve the contract with Tonya Kjerland to prepare necessary technical documents for regulatory compliance with current EPA water program grants.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

David Morrison, Sr. leaves the meeting.

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to adopt resolution #63-2010, lease cancellation – Bennie Boness.  Carried 3-0-0.

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to adopt resolution #64-2010, residential lease – Erynn Morrison.  Carried 3-0-0.

 

David Morrison, Sr. enters the meeting.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; to adopt resolution #65-2010, recreational lease – Kay Palmer, Jon Strong, and Curtis Palmer.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Barb Brodeen tells Terri Hill to send all the lease resolutions to the tribal attorney prior to being put on the RTC agenda.

 

Andy Datko said the bids for the Cedar Grove Duplex project is in two parts.  The first one for the General Contractor and the second for the modular structure portion.  Based on the bids received the project is about $405,000 over budget and there are two options to reduce it.  One option is to eliminate one of the duplex structures, the other option is to eliminate the garages on the units.  Andy Datko, Dave Anderson, and Carol Burr are recommending to eliminate the garages and to award the bids to KM Building Company for the General Contractor portion and to Dynamic Homes for the modular structure portion.  The recommendation would mean the RTC would need to commit additional dollars to the project.

 

Stan Day asks when and how it was decided to go modular.  He said there are lots of contractors on the reservation.  Going modular eliminates them a chance to work.  When bids are awarded to outside bidders they don’t call the Band members to work.  Stan said he worked on a home on Eagle Point and there was shoddy workmanship.  Chairman Leecy said it was discussed with the staff on modular versus stick built.  It was decided to go modular because people need homes and you can get more homes with modular.  The issue with shoddy work is being addressed.  All the contractors are being called whether they are Indian or non-Indian.

Page 5

Special Meeting

February 11, 2010

 

Moved by Ray Toutloff; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to remove the garages from Cedar Grove Duplex project and to award the bids to KM Building Company and Dynamic Homes.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; seconded by David Morrison, Sr.; to appoint Cathy Chavers to the Indian Health Service Tribal Advisory Board.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Toutloff; to appoint Dave Anderson to the Arrowhead Regional Development Commission.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Ray Villebrun, Sr.; seconded by Cathy Chavers; to reappoint Geraldine Hanks and Geraldine Polasky to the TERO Commission, term to end February 2014.  Carried 4-0-0.

 

Moved by Cathy Chavers; seconded by Ray Toutloff; to adjourn the meeting at 10:47 a.m.  Carried 4-0-0.